Rucker-Stewart Middle School

Home of the

1999, 2006, 2012 Sumner County Conference Champions

 

1997, 1998, 2011, 2013 Runner-Up

 

1997, 1998, 1999, 2006, 2012, 2013 Division Champs

  

 

RUCKER-STEWART RAMS

  2018 FOOTBALL SCHEDULE 

Date  Opponent  Location  Result  Record
 8/14/18  White House Blue Devils  Home 0-0  0-0 
 8/21/18  Ellis Cougars  Away     
 8/28/18  Station Camp Bison  Away     
 9/4/18  Portland West Panthers  Home     
 9/11/18  Hawkins Commandos  Away  
 9/18/18  Portland East Panthers  Home     
 9/25/18  Hunter Buccaneers  Home     
 10/2/18  Shafer Green Wave  Away  

         

Home games are played at GHS Stadium.

GAMES START @ 6:00 PM.

2018 Rams

#

 Player

 Position

Grade

 1

 Decari Russell

 RB/DE

8

 2

 KJ Knight

 WR/DB

8

 3

8

 4

 Ladainian McMurry

 RB/DB

7

 5

 AJ Davis

 RB/DB

8

 7

 8

 RB/DB

8

 9

 Luke Cook

 QB/DB

8

 10

 Jacob Gonzalez

 WR/DB

8

 12

 Ben Brentise

 RB/DE

8

 13

 Niklas Coates

 WR/DB

8

 16

 WR/DB

8

 17

 Chris Potter

 TE/DL

8

 18

 TE/LB

8

 19

 WR/DB

8

 21

 Elijah Robb

 RB/LB

7

 22

 FB/LB

8

 23

 Luke Richardson

 WR/DB

8

 24

 Korbyn Gallegos

 WR/DB

8

 25

 WR/DE

8

 27

 RB/DB

8

 28

 Dylan Freeman

 WR/DB

8

 29

 Gavin Alston

 TE/DE

8

 30

 Clark Langley

 TE/LB

8

 31

 FB/LB

8

 33

 Peyton Moss

 TE/LB

8

 34

 FB/DL

8

 35

 Lamarcus Blackman

 FB/LB

8

 36

 TE/DL

7

 40

 Jaiden Boykin

 FB/LB

8

 42 

 

 TE/DE

8

 44

 

 FB/DL

8

 52

 Asher Brown

 OL/DL

8

 54

 John Fenn

 OL/DL

8

 55

 Micah Pruitt

 OL/DL

7

 57

 Charles Burford

 OL/DL

7

 58

 Noah Abbott

 OL/DL

8

 59

 Jonathon Van Ness

 OL/DL

8

 60

 Jarryn Nevels

 OL/DL

8

 61

 OL/DL

8

 63

 Isaac Allen

 OL/DL

8

 67

 Tommy Hall

 OL/DL

8

 68

 Eric Foskett

 OL/DL

8

 70

 Caleb Brewington

 OL/DL

8

 73

 

 OL/DL

8

 78

 Gavin Winters

 OL/DL

8

 84

 

 WR/DB

8

 86

 Kaylor Gregory

 WR/DB

8

 87

 Nick Herron

 WR/DB

8

 

 Lucy Butler

 Manager

7

 

 Manager

8

 

 Manager

8

 

 Manager

8

Head Coach

Bobby Beasley

Assistant Coaches

Josh Dodd

Jeff Helbig

Alvin Johnson

Chuck Matthews

Enriques Perry

  2017 FOOTBALL SCHEDULE 

Date  Opponent  Location  Result  Record
 8/15/17  White House Blue Devils  Away W 20-14 3OT  1-0 
 8/22/17  Ellis Cougars  Home   L 8-34  1-1 
 8/29/17  Station Camp Bison  Home   L 30-36  1-2 
 9/5/17  Portland West Panthers  Away   W 20-0  2-2 
 9/12/17  Hawkins Commandos  Home   W 36-0 3-2
 9/19/17  Portland East Panthers  Away   W 42-6  4-2 
 9/26/17  Hunter Buccaneers  Away   L 24-28  4-3 
 10/3/17  Shafer Green Wave  Home   W 68-0 5-3

2016 FOOTBALL SCHEDULE 

Date  Opponent  Location  Result  Record
 8/15/16  Ellis Cougars  Away  W 22-6   1-0 
 8/23/16  Hunter Buccaneers  Home   L 20-26  1-1
 8/30/16  Station Camp Bison  Home  W 16-14  2-1
 9/6/16  Shafer Green Wave  Away  W 34-0  3-1
 9/13/16  KDDC Mustangs  Away   L 6-22  3-2
 9/20/16  White House Blue Devils  Away  W 38-0  4-2
 9/27/16  Portland West Panthers  Home   L 22-30  4-3
 10/4/16  Portland East Panthers  Home   W 54-0  5-3

2015 FOOTBALL SCHEDULE

Date Opponent Location Result Record
8/18/15 Ellis Cougars Home W 24-8 1-0
8/25/15 Hunter Buccaneers Away  L 6-17 1-1
9/1/15 Station Camp Bison Away W 24-0 2-1
9/8/15 Shafer Green Wave Home W 32-16 3-1
9/15/15 KDDC Mustangs Home W 16-14 OT 4-1
9/22/15 White House Blue Devils Home W 30-14 5-1
9/29/15 Portland West Panthers Away  L 18-32 5-2
10/6/15 Portland East Panthers Away W 28-6 6-2

2014 FOOTBALL SCHEDULE  

Date Opponent Location Result Record
8/26/14 KDDC Mustangs Away  L 20-26 2OT 0-1
9/3/14 Hunter Buccaneers Home W 22-0 1-1
9/9/14 Station Camp Bison Home W 14-6 2-1
9/16/14 Hawkins Commandos Away  L 0-14 2-2
9/23/14 Portland East Panthers Home W 36-0 3-2
9/30/14 White House Blue Devils Away W 32-8 4-2
10/14/14 Shafer Green Wave Away  L 0-6 4-3
10/21/14 Portland West Panthers Home  L 6-24 4-4

  2013 Runner-Up and

East Division Champions

  2013 FOOTBALL SCHEDULE 

Date  Opponent  Location  Result  Record
 8/15/13  KDDC Mustangs  Home  W 44-0 1-0
 8/20/13  Hunter Buccaneers  Away  W 34-6 2-0
 8/27/13  Station Camp Bison  Away  W 32-0 3-0
 9/3/13  Hawkins Commandos  Home   L 8-14 3-1
 9/10/13  Portland East Panthers  Away  W 58-0 4-1
 9/17/13  White House Blue Devils  Home  W 32-8 5-1
 9/24/13  Shafer Green Wave  Home  W 64-0 6-1
 10/1/13  Portland West Panthers  Away  W 38-0 7-1

 2012

County Champions and

East Division Champions

2012 FOOTBALL SCHEDULE 

Date  Opponent  Location  Result  Record
 8/21/12  Ellis Cougars  Away  W 28-12 1-0
 8/28/12  Hunter Buccaneers  Home  W 36-0 2-0
 9/4/12  Shafer Green Wave  Away  W 42-6 3-0
 9/11/12  Hawkins Commandos  Away  W 32-14 4-0
 9/19/12  Portland East Panthers  Home  W 46-6  5-0 
 9/25/12  White House Blue Devils  Away  W 34-6 6-0
 10/2/12  Station Camp Bison  Home  W 46-0 7-0
 10/9/12  Portland West Panthers  Home  W 46-0 8-0

2011 Runner-Up

2011 FOOTBALL SCHEDULE

Date

 Opponent

 Location

 Result

 Record

 8/16/11

 Ellis Cougars

 Home

 W 22-0

 1-0

 8/23/11

 Hunter Buccaneers

 Away

 W 34-24

 2-0

 8/30/11

 Shafer Green Wave

 Home

 W 34-6

 3-0

 9/7/11

 Hawkins Commandos

 Home

 W 22-16

  4-0 

 9/13/11

 Portland East Panthers

 Away

 W 42-8 

 5-0

 9/20/11

 White House Blue Devils

 Home

 W 12-6 

 6-0

 9/27/11

 Station Camp Bison

 Away

 W 26-6 

 7-0

 10/4/11

 Portland West Panthers

 Away

  L 0-18

 7-1

Our Shared Vision

Sumner County Schools is a collaborative culture of high performing students, teachers, and school communities.

Mission Statement

Sumner County Schools commits to growing learners who are college and career ready through quality instruction, effective use of resources, building a collaborative culture, and strong leadership.